Serbian Residency by Company Formation

By forming a company, you do not need to invest in Serbia in order to get a residence permit. It is allowed to form a company with yourself as the only employee. Client signs the working contract with his company, which proves that the source of his livelihood is in Serbia.

According to the local laws, resident of the Republic of Serbia is a person:

1. Who resides or has business and personal interests in the territory of Serbia ;
2. Who spends, in a single strech or in intervals, the total of at least 183 or more days in a 12 month period in one fiscal year.

  • Client can become a tax resident of Serbia which is confirmed in writing by Serbian Tax Authoritiy.
  • Procedures take at least 1-2 months with only one or two visit to Serbia for a period of up to 14 days.
  • The first permit is issued for 12 months and each subsequent permit is issued for one year (the same procedure is followed each time).

Procedure and list of necessary documents

Company name reservation

Requirements:

  • Providing a local lawyer with Limited Power of Attorney (this can be done in the country of origin or Serbia)
    *In case PoA is issued in another country it has to be Apostilled and translated into Serbian. Preferably the translation should be done in Serbia.
  • Criminal record certificate from the police department in home country;
  • A copy of passport (notarization not necessary)
  • Three proposals of the company name;
  • A brief description of future activities of the company;

* Processing time 2 days.

 

Verification of the Articles of Incorporation

  • Notarization of a standard form of the Articles of Incorporation.

* Processing time: 1 day.

 

Registration in the Serbian Business Registration Agency

* Processing time: 3-4 days.

 

Providing an address for the company and a personal residence

Requirements:

  • • Renting or purchasing an office/apartment. Rents start from 150 EUR per month.

*Processing time: 3 days

 

Signing up for temporary residence (White Card)

Requirements:

  • PERSONAL PRESENCE
  • Processing time: one day
  • Expiration date of this card is 90 days.

 

Obtaining a Residence Permit

Requirements:

  • Criminal record certificate from the police department (with the Hague Apostille and translated into Serbian)
  • A copy of passport (notarization not necessary)
  • Proof of ownership on real estate (excerpt from the real estate cadastre of Serbia)
  • Certificate from any Serbian bank in order to prove the“Means of support”. Deposit of 1000 EUR on the personal account is required
  • Confirmation of health insurance and social security of the applicant * (not necessarily Serbian!);
  • Curriculum vitae *(in Serbian)
  • Two pictures

* Medical exam is not required !

Processing time:

  • 2-3 days for application and interview (depends on available dates)
  • Up to 15 days for security check. Police will keep the passport of the applicant

*In the event of an urgent trip outside the country it is possible to get the passport back. Client is obliged to return to scheduled meeting in Police immigration offices in order to get residence permit!

 

Working license

Requirements:

  • Residence permit
  • Diploma (Notarized copy with Apostille translated into Serbian)
  • Certificate from Serbian Business Registration Agency – provided by your service provider;
  • Curriculum vitae *(in Serbian).

* Processing time: 5-7 days (Personal presence not necessary)

 

Certificate of tax residency with the Hague Apostille and translation to the preferred language.

Will be done by service provider. Attendance in person is not necessary.

* Processing time: 3 days.

Country info
Fees and charges

Serbia – Tax Residency by Investment

Client should invest in real estate (flat, house, country-house) in order to obtain residence permit. Prices start from 10.000 EUR.
The price of the real estate in which a client invests is not limited in any way and there is no minimum amount of investment.

According to the local laws a resident of the Republic of Serbia is a person:

  1. Who resides or has business and personal interests within the territory of Serbia ;
  2. Who stays in Serbia in one stretch or in several intervals, for the total of at least 183 or more days, in a 12 month period in one fiscal year.
  • Client can become a tax resident of Serbia,which is confirmed in writing by the Serbian Tax Authority.
  • Procedures take at least 1-2 months with only one or two visits to Serbia for a period of up to 14 days.
  • The first permit is issued for 12 months and each subsequent permit is issued for one year (the same procedure is followed each time).

Procedure and list of necessary documents

Investment process

Requirements:

  • Choosing the real estate (we will provide you with the list of real estate, duly checked, according to your requirements)
  • Buying the real estate (additional expenses apply, such as 2.5% ownership transfer tax and real estate agency commission 3%)
  • Providing a local lawyer with Limited Power of Attorney (this may be done in country of origin or Serbia) in order to complete all checks and procedures with real estate purchase.
    *In case POA is issued in another country it has to be apostillied and translated into Serbian. Translation should be done in Serbia preferably.
  • Processing time: depends on the client

Signing up for temporary residence (White Card)

Requirements:

  • PERSONAL PRESENCE
  • Processing time: one day
  • Expiration date of this card is 90 days.

Obtaining a residence permit (residence visa entered into passport)

Requirements:

  • Criminal record certificate from the police department (with the Hague Apostille and translated into Serbian)
  • A copy of passport (notarization not necessary)
  • Proof of ownership on real estate (excerpt from the real estate cadastre of Serbia)
  • Certificate from any Serbian bank proving the“Means of support”. Deposit of 1000 EUR on the personal account is required.
  • Confirmation of health insurance and social security of the applicant * (not necessarily Serbian!);
  • Curriculum vitae *(in Serbian)
  • Two pictures
  • Medical examination is not required!

Processing time:

  • 2-3 days for application and interview (depends on available dates)
  • Up to 15 days for security check. Police will keep the passport of the applicant
    *In the event of an urgent trip out of the country it is possible to get the passport back. Client is obliged to return for the scheduled meeting in the Police Immigration offices in order to get his residence permit!

Certificate of tax residency with the Hague Apostille and translation to preferred language.

Will be done by the service provider. Attendance in person is not necessary.
* Processing time: 3 days.

Country info
Fees and charges

ALPHA MEDIA

Alpha News, Alpha Blog, Alpha TV, Alpha Service, Events

Coming soon!

Visit us soon…